Vous êtes ici : Accueil > Finding a Job > Protect Your Personal Information

Protect Your Personal Information

Whenever you apply for a job, write a résumé or cover letter, fill out an online application or attend an interview, make sure you do not disclose any personal information such as: 

  • your social insurance number
  • your age, marital status or date of birth
  • your driver's licence number
  • your health insurance card number
  • your financial information, including your credit card or bank account numbers and personal identification number (PIN)

Applying online

If an employer asks you to fill out an online application form on its website, be sure not to supply any of the personal information described above. If you have any doubts about the nature of the information requested or how it will be used, do not provide it. You should share your important personal information only with an employer with whom you have completed the hiring process.

Don’t hesitate to report any suspicious job offers to the Centre d'assistance au placement, at 1-866-640-3059.

Identity theft

If you have provided personal information to another person and believe that you are a victim of identity theft, follow the recommended steps below.

  1. Report the incident to the Sûreté du Québec. 
  2. Notify your financial institution and credit card company, and complete the form Identity Theft StatementOpens external link in new window..
  3. Contact the two national credit bureaus and ask them to place a fraud alert in your credit file. 
  4. Contact the Canadian Anti-Fraud CentreSend email. to report the possible identity theft and any fraud committed
    Toll-free: 1-888-495-8501

For more information, visit the Commission d'accès à l'information du Québec website (French only)Opens external link in new window..